· 2004
· 2003
· 2002
· 2001
· 2000
· More Other People/Bands stories
· More Ask Morrissey-solo stories
· Also by davidt
Morrissey-solo
Archive
|
|
|||||||||
posted by
davidt
on Tuesday August 02 2005, @10:15AM
This discussion has been archived.
No new comments can be posted.
Name your favorite albums of the past year (June '04 - June '05)
| Top
| 172 comments
| Search Discussion
The Fine Print: The following comments are owned by whoever posted them. We are not responsible for them in any way.
|
|||||||||
|
Best (Score:2, Informative)
The Killers 'Hot Fuss'
The White Stripes 'Get Behind Me Satan'
The Libertines 'The Libertines'
Hard-Fi 'Stars of CCTV'
Ordinary Boys 'Over the Counter Culture'
(User #13801 Info)
First Of The Gang To Decide....... (Score:0)
NEW ALBUMS
1. Junior Boys, Last Exit - sublime
2. Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds, Abbatoir Blues/Lyre Of Orpheus
3. Madvillain, Madvillainy (not sure if this was out just before this time frame, but I only got it five months ago)
4. Richmond Fontaine, The Fitzgerald.
And, err, that's it.
REISSUES
1. The Fall, The Complete Peel Sessions - if the Smiths box is anything like this, it'll be BRILLIANT!
2. The Clash, London Calling 25th Anniversary
3. REM, Automatic For The People
4. Ian Dury And The Blockheads, New Boots And Panties
5. Super Furry Animals, Songbook Volume 1
7. Public Enemy, Power To The People And The Beats - Public Enemy's Greatest Hits
8. The Fall, Hex Enduction Hour
9. Wu Tang Clan, Legend Of The Wu Tang
10. X Ray Spex, Germ Free Adolescents
11. Luke Haines, Luke Haines Is Dead
12. Pavement, Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain.
LOOKING FORWARD TO -
Goldfrapp, Supernature; Super Furry Animals, Love Kraft; collaboration between MF Doom and Dangermouse (can't remember what it's called); Morrissey's new album - hopefully!! And others that I doubtless forget.
Best/Most played (Score:2, Funny)
Take Fountain - The Wedding Present
Ambulance Ltd
The Magic Numbers
Kasabian
Once More With Feeling - Placebo
(User #12337 Info)
OK, this is sad, but... (Score:0)
Um. Hot Fuss, Daft Punk "Only Human"; um. hmm. "Hidden Cameras" not sure of title;
OK, i'm old.
Um... (Score:1)
2. Brian Wilson: Smile
3. Jobriath: Lonely Planet Boy
4. The Fall: The Real New Fall LP (Formerly Country on the Click)
These are the only albums I purchased this year that were actually new releases...and Smile and Jobriath are not really new. Guess modern music is a little weak, sorry. Can I list non-new releases that I came into this year? Sure!
1. The Walker Brothers: After the Lights Go Out: Best of 1965-1967
2. Songs the Cramps Taught Us (3 disk box)
3. The Wolfe Tones: Rifles of the IRA
4. Leonard Cohen: Death of a Ladies Man
5. The Pretty Things: S.F. Sorrow
6. Love and Rockets: s/t
7. The Champs: The Champs Greatest Hits
(User #12994 Info)
This year (Score:1)
The Tears "Here come the Tears"
Decemberists "Picturesque"
Gorillaz "Demon Days"
Ben Folds "Songs for Silverman"
(User #121 Info)
My Faves This Past Year (Score:0)
2. Bloc Party- Banquet
3. Le Tigre- This Island
4. Koffin Kats- Inhumane (the best psychobilly band right now, period!)
5. 12 Step Rebels- Go Go Graveyard Rockin'
top 5 (Score:0)
2. Go Kart Mozart - Tearing up the Album Charts
3. Dizze Rascal - Showtime
4. The Fall - Interim
5. Boredoms - Seadrum/House of Sun
Some Cities (Score:1)
Also good albums by New Order, Killers, Interpol, Kaiser Chiefs, Ordinary Boys, Coldplay, British Sea Power and Moby.
(User #7406 Info)
Regina Spektor (Score:1)
For now, by far my favorite album since "Your Are The Quarry" is Regina Spektor's "Soviet Kitsch."
It's a fun album, it's a playful album, and Regina's got a beautiful voice and cool lyrics.
I've also been playing Cobra Verde's "Copycat Killers" a lot, but I'm not sure it should count as it is an all-covers album.
But yeah, I'll have to think about the rest more.....
(User #778 Info)
so far (Score:1)
art brut - "bang bang rock and roll"
bloc party - "silent alarm"
doves - "some cities"
feist - "let it die" (reissue?)
(User #837 Info)
best of 2005, so far (Score:1)
1) Art Brut - Bang, Bang, etc.
2) Clap Your Hands Say Yeah - Self Titled
3) Cass McCombs - Prefection - (seriously a KILLER album)
4) New Waves: 45 Original 45's from the Post Punk Era
5) Gang of Four - Entertainment!(reissue)
6) World Psychedelic Classics 3: Love's a Real Thing - (these is a disc of music from western Africa in the early 1970s. some of stuff on it is sick, funky.)
7) Mahjongg - Raydoncong 2005
8) Caribou - The Milk of Human Kindness
9) Monade - A Few Steps More
10) Beck - Guero
11) M83 - Before the Dawn Heals Us
to name a few...
(User #14528 Info)
All the Dark Horses (Score:0, Troll)
Weightlifting, Trashcan Sinatras – Deluxe Version (released August 31, 2004)
------} This album is mature, earnest, accessible, textured, nuanced, lush, carefully crafted, and very pretty. Expansive melodies, beautiful harmonies, and masterful guitar work. You won't be disappointed.
Hot Fuss, The Killers (released June 15, 2004)
The Libertines, The Libertines (released August 31, 2004)
No Cities Left, The Dears (released October 12, 2004)
Live at Earls Court, Morrissey (released March 29, 2005)
Everybody Loves a Happy Ending, Tears For Fears (released September 14, 2004)
Singles 1984-2004, A-Ha (released December 21, 2004)
------} Not the 1 hit wonders the American music industry would have you believe. With classics like ‘The Sun Always Shines on TV,’ ‘Hunting High & Low,’ ‘Stay On These Roads,’ ‘The Living Daylights’ and 14 other great songs, spanning 7 albums, you can't go wrong.
Remixes 81-04 - Depeche Mode – Box Set (released October 26, 2004)
Pornography, The Cure - Deluxe Edition - Remastered (released April 26, 2005)
(User #9224 Info)
Me faves... (Score:1)
1. Don't Cha - Pussycat Dolls and Busta Rhymes.
2. Want Two - Rufus Wainwright
3. An earlier Rufus Wainwright CD (can't be bothered going to car to see what it is).
(User #8232 Info)
Are we all going to post on here? (Score:1)
Anyway, if you're on Coronation street you might here the following from the Barlow household:
( not necessarily in this order)
British Sea Power- Open Season
The Arcade Fire_ Funeral
Sons and Daughters- The Repulsion Box
Orange Juice- The Glasgow School
Belle and Sebastian- Push Barman to Open All Wounds
Honourable mention to Moz live at Earls Court (sneak him in)
(User #13803 Info)
I don't see what the hot fuss is about (Score:0)
Another year (Score:1)
The Concretes
The Go! Team - Thunder Lightning Crash
Brian Wilson - Presents Smile
Four Tet - Everything Ecstatic
Jennifer Gentle - Valende
Luna - Rendevous
(User #3999 Info)
Not a great year but... (Score:1)
Nick Cave - Abbatoir blues (double album)
Doves - Some cities
Low - The Great Destroyer
Art Brut - Bang Bang Rock
Blond redhead - Misery is a butterfly
St Etienne - Tales from
(User #7076 Info)
Hate to... (Score:0)
Bloc Party - Silent Alarm (Score:0)
the favorites (Score:0)
Jet By Day - the Vulture
Rump Posse - Steamy Scandals and Love Handles
Sleater-Kinney - the Woods
Boris - Akuma No Uta
Fantomas - Suspended Animation
fuck Killers, fuck Bloc Party, fuck Kasabian, fuck Bravery, fuck all that shit. the "indie" hits this year have been anything but.
Brett & Bernard Return! (Score:1)
Gorillaz - Demon Days
LCD Soundsystem - S/T
Nine Inch Nails - With Teeth
Oasis - Don't Believe The Truth
(User #8818 Info)
Fave albums (Score:1)
British Sea Power-Open Season
The Go! Team-Thunder,Lightning,Strike
Bright Eyes-I'm Wide Awake It's Morning
Secret Machines-Now Here Is Nowhere
As well as listening to the usuals such as Franz. American Idiot by Green Day is also very good.
(User #13506 Info)
Hmm... (Score:1)
Chemical Brothers-Push the Button
Beastie Boys-To the Five Boroughs
(User #14522 Info)
To name but a few... (Score:0)
Want Two - Rufus Wainwright
Thunder, Lightning, Strike - The Go! Team
Shots - Damien Dempsey
Tap the red cane whirlwind - Kelly Joe Phelps
Dear Heather - Leonard Cohen
Blinding stuff I acquired this year but has been out for a while:
I Trawl the Megahertz - Paddy McAloon
A Meeting at the River - Vishnu Mohan Bhatt and Ry Cooder
Come on in - R. L. Burnside
Nighthawks at the Diner - Tom Waits.
Sorry: way off topic.
this past year... (Score:1)
the killers - hot fuss (demo)
interpol - antics
morrissey - live in chile 2004
(User #152 Info | http://worldofabrahan.com/)
Best of 2005 (Score:0)
Silent Alarm -Bloc Party
I'm Wide Awake, it's Morning -Bright Eyes
Pornography (Reissue) -The Cure
X&Y -Coldplay
Hopefully I can add a new Moz album to the list by the end of this year.
Oasis, The Killers and Franz Ferdinand (Score:0)
Oasis- Don't Believe The Truth (Great CD!)
The Killers- Hot Fuss
Franz Ferdinand
Not all of these came out in '05 but that's when I got them. By the way, the new Coldplay sucks!
thetexasbloke
Some recommended new albums ... (Score:0)
acid house kings
ari up
aveo
caitlin cary and thad cockrell
clap your hands say yeah
clor
DraculaZombieUSA
Emiliana Torrini
final fantasy
four tet
freezepop
great lake swimmers
idlewild
john vanderslice
k-os
king django
letting up despite great faults
longwave
math and physics club
micah p. hinson
mike park
nouvelle vague
outhud
panico
pas/cal
pernice brothers
Royal Edinburgh Music
ry cooder
seespot
Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin
stars
supergrass
The Boy Least Likely To
the dears
the diskettes
the evens
the go! team
the hold steady
the legends
the national
the oohlas
the orange peels
the organ
the pheonemes
the winter pageant
trespassers william
viva voce
wolf parade
and the list goes on and on...there are more albums and even record companies to suggest, but I will end the list there. Enjoy!
shanonymous
2005ish (Score:1)
Let us never speak of it again (Out Hud)
Lost and Safe (Books)
Coming on Strong (Hot Chip)
OK Cowboy (Vitalic)
In the Clear (Ivy)
Best Party Ever (Boy Least Likely To)
Thrills (Ellen Allien)
Cookbook (Missy Eliott)
etc etc etc!
(User #7285 Info)
June '04 - June '05 (Score:1)
02. Parker and Lily - "The Low Lows"
03. Flashpapr - "Flashpapr"
04. Carissa's Wierd - "I Before E"
05. The Remote Viewer - "Let your Heart Draw a Line"
06. Adrian Crowley - "A Northern Country"
07. Marissa Nadler - "The Saga of Mayflower May"
08. Hauschka - "Substantial"
09. Picastro - "Metal Cares"
10. Hood - "Outside Closer"
11. The Durutti Column - "Tempus Fugit"
12. Remora - "Enamored"
Honourable mention(s):
S - "Puking And Crying"
Aarktica - "Bleeding Light"
Malcolm Middleton - "Into the Woods"
Damien Jurado - "On my Way to Absence"
Maria Taylor - "11:11"
Smog - "A River is too Much to Love"
Savoy Grand - "People and What they Want"
The Books - "Lost and Safe"
L'altra - "Different Days"
The Organ - "Grab That Gun"
Small Town Boredom - "For Only The Chosen Will Love"
The London Apartments - "Romanticism Aside"
Great Lake Swimmers - "Bodies and Minds"
(User #12052 Info | http://www.myspace.com/codreanu)
best 5 (Score:0)
bloc party
franz ferdinand
ordinary boys
dead 60s
libertines
no order
Xiu Xiu (Score:0)
another year, another pitiful list (Score:1)
Of Montreal
(User #36 Info)
Shatner (Score:0)
Not in order (Score:0)
Faves This Year (so far...) (Score:0)
The Go! Team "Thunder Lightning Strike!"
Kings Of Convenience "Riot On An Empty Street"
M.I.A. "Arular"
Dungen "Ta Det Lugnt"
The Boy Least Likely To "The Best Party Ever"
The Dears "No Cities Left"
Sufjan Stevens "Illinois"
The Decemberists "Picaresque"
Petra Haden "Sings The Who Sell Out"
The Kinks "Village Green Preservation Society" (reissue)
Disappointments: "Live at Earl's Court" (crappy sound); Beck (dull); Trashcan Sinatras (M.O.R.); Le Tigre (over-produced)
I know I'm forgetting something...
*easymeat
Some stuff not hitherto given their due (Score:1)
Tom McRae - All Maps Welcome
Josh Rouse - Nashville
Son Volt - Okemah and the Melody of Riot
Andrew Bird - Mysterious Production of Eggs
I Am Kloot - Gods and Monsters
Plus a couple best of
Gomez - Out West (Live)
Powderfinger - Best Of
And 3 to look out for in August:
Death Cab for Cutie
Jon Vanderslice
New Pornographers
(User #204 Info)
I haven't been keeping up with the music scene but (Score:1)
Momus - Otto Spooky
Kaiser Chiefs - Employment
The Cock - Tuppence
Dorothy - Fat Lady With Beard
Actually, that about it.
I'm sure I'll think of others once I've posted this.
The following are old, but new to me:
Love - Forever Changes
Er... actually, once again, that's it.
(User #13144 Info)
The Best (Score:0)
Marjorie Fair - Self Help Serenade
best (Score:1)
tom waits- real gone
nick cave- lyre of orpheus/abbatoir blues
social distortion- sex, love and rock n' roll
british sea power- open season
the killers- hot fuss
steve earle- the revolution starts now
new order- waiting for the sirens call
human aftertaste- white man's voodoo
u2- how to dismantle an atomic bomb
the tears- here come the tears
Chumbawamba-un
the Cure- s/t
PJ Harvey- uh huh her
(User #3877 Info)
Nobody mentioned Wilco? (Score:1)
Wilco's album, "A Ghost is Born"- merits a mention here. So does Tears For Fears "Everybody Loves A Happy Ending."
Both are excellent.
But the Wilco album is NOT easy to listen to- at first. But it is beautifully magnificent. Almost all 12 of the tracks are awesome!!!
Does anyone else think so, too?
The Tears for Fears album is wonderful, too- both bands terribly underrated.
Sincerely,
Ken Stavitzke
(User #3940 Info)
Keane - "Hopes and Fears" (Score:1)
(User #1034 Info)
My list... (Score:0)
Out Hud - Let Us Never Speak Of It Again (Has anyone else here been into this? It's amazing, the chorus on the song "It's For You" is a high point - pop perfection)
M83 - Before the Dawn Heals Us (More of the same, although in this case that isn't a bad thing. I've always thought of M83 as very glammy)
!!! - Louden Up Now
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Abbatoir Blues/The Lyre of Orpheus
Ricardo Villalobos - Thé Au Harem D'Archimède
Should have been better:
The Libertines - The Libertines (Rather embarrassing in places "Don't Be Shy" and generally mediocre, although "Can't Stand Me Now" is undoubtedly the best single of last year, and "What Became of the Likely Lads" is also excellent)
New Order - Waiting for the Sirens' Call (I think it's finally time for them to call it a day)
Sufjan Stevens - Illinois (Score:0)
Gotta have... (Score:1)
Death From Above 1979 - You're a Woman, I'm a Machine
The Futureheads - The Futureheads
Shout Out Louds - Howl Howl Gaff Gaff
Bloc Party - Silent Alarm
nine inch nails - With Teeth
Kings of Leon - Aha Shake Heartbreak
Dredg - Catch Without Arms
Fall Out Boy - From Under the Cork Tree
Ted Leo & the Pharmacists - Shake the Streets
Interpol - Antics
Secret Machines - Now Here is Nowhere
Pinback - Summer in Abbadon
The Honorary Title - Anything Else But the Truth
M83 - Before the Dawn Heals Us
(User #7779 Info)
yuck (Score:1)
i guess Live At Earl's Court was this year. not big on live albums, but this one is pretty good.
Interpol's Antics is a terrible album, but "Evil" is a fantastic single
the deluxo reissue of The Cure's Faith is brilliant. why they put the fast version of Primary on the album when the slow version (on disc 2) is so much better just shows how much drugs Rob had in his head at the time.
those R. Kelly retarded soap opera things are pretty goddamn hillarious. i love his song writing style, which mainly constists of listing everything he did that morning and adding "up in the club" and "where the ladies/playas at"
he should go to prison for statutory rape, but he should be shot for what he's done to music.
(User #6367 Info)
My faves (Score:1)
The Tears ~ Here Come The Tears
Regina Spektor ~ Soviet Kitsch
The Decemberists ~ Picaresque
(User #13041 Info | http://www.myspace.com/jehne)
my picks (Score:1)
2-Kings of Leon (Youth & Young Manhood)
3-Bloc Party
4-The Color
5-Moz/Smith compilations
*I've been around a long long time and these guys are the only ones to even come close to The Smiths.
(User #14531 Info)
galang galang! (Score:0)
just a brilliant album.